Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

January 15 2013

Introduction

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the  Privacy Act 1993  (NZ) and is required to comply with the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and postal address) in the following ways:
·         through our websites;
·         when you contact us in order to make a consumer inquiry or complaint about a particular ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd product;
·         when you participate in ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd consumer promotions and market research; and
·         When you apply for employment with ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd.

What do we do with the personal information?

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.

Information collected through our websites

We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our websites.
Our websites sometimes include notices of promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information in accordance with the section below entitled "Consumer Promotions".

Cookies

Like many companies, we sometimes use "cookie" technology on our websites. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us identify website features in which you have the greatest interest, so that we can provide more of what you want.

Links

Websites operated by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Can you access personal information that you have submitted to us?

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it.
If you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:
ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd
44 Noel Burnside Road
Wiri, Manukau
Auckland 2104
New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 279 2288
Fax: +64 9 279 2233
E-mail: Please use the Enquiry email forms

What if our Privacy Policy Changes?

We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our websites so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd Terms of Use

Terms of use

These Terms of Use govern the ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd website, www.abctissue.co.nz.
Please read them carefully.
 
By using the ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by the ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd website Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy. Over time these documents may be updated. We encourage you to check them regularly.

Ownership

This site, www.abctissue.co.nz owned, operated and maintained by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd and has been created for your information, education, and communication. This site and all perceptible components, including without limitation text, images and audio, are copyrighted by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd.

Restrictions on Use

This site is available for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, post, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or any part of this site.

Trademark Notice

All names, logos and trademarks are the property of ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd and you may not use any of such materials for any purpose without the express written agreement of ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd.

Submitted Material

You are responsible for ensuring that any information or material you provide or post to the ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd website:
  • Does not violate the copyright or any other personal or proprietary rights of any third party; and
  • May be used for all purposes reasonably associated with the ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd website free of copyright or other restrictions.
You agree not to use obscene or offensive language or to submit any material that is, or may potentially be, libellous, abusive or hateful, an invasion of anyone's privacy, harmful to other users (including members, non members or third parties), or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, national or international law or regulation.
ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd is eager to receive your comments and answer your questions about our products and our company. However, we are not seeking, nor can we accept, unsolicited ideas, suggestions or materials relating to the development, design, manufacture or marketing of our products. By adhering to this policy, we hope to avoid subsequent misunderstandings among members of the public who submit comments or ideas relating to products or concepts developed by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd’s employees and agents.
Should you become employed with ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd, none of the materials provided in this site constitute or should be considered part or all of an employment contract.

Disclosure and Use of Your Communications

Postings to this site and electronic mail delivered to ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd are not confidential and ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd shall not be liable for any use or disclosure thereof. All communications and other materials (including, without limitation, unsolicited ideas, suggestions or materials) you send to this site or to ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd by electronic mail are, and shall remain, the sole and exclusive property of ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd and may be used by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation.

Jurisdiction

The products referred to in this site are available in New Zealand (as indicated) but may not be available at any particular store. This site is controlled and operated by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd and we make no representation that the information and materials in this Site, including without limitation the information and other materials promoting the products identified herein are appropriate or available for use in other locations.

Disclaimer of Warranties

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE CONTENT (TEXT AND IMAGES) OF THIS SITE. THE TRADE PRACTICES ACT, 1974  (CTH) AND CERTAIN CORRESPONDING LEGISLATION IMPLIES TERMS, CONDITIONS AND WARRANTIES INTO SOME CONTRACTS FOR THE SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICES AND PROHIBITS THE EXCLUSION, RESTRICTION AND MODIFICATION OF SUCH TERMS ("PRESCRIBED TERMS"). EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY PRESCRIBED TERMS, ALL TERMS, CONDITIONS AND WARRANTIES EXPRESS OR IMPLIED BY LAW IN ANY WAY RELATING TO ACCESS TO, OR NON-ACCESS TO, THIS SITE OR YOUR USE OF, OR RELIANCE UPON, THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENTS ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. FURTHER, ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF COMPUTER "VIRUSES."

Limitation of Liability

Except as provided by the Prescribed Terms, ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd shall not be liable for damages of any kind, including without limitation special or consequential damages, arising out of your access to, or inability to access, this site or your use of, or reliance upon, this site or the content hereof. In addition, ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd has no duty to update this site or the content hereof and ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd shall not be liable for any failure to update such information. Further, ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd is neither responsible nor liable for your use of other web sites which you may access via certain links within this site. These links and other "resources" referenced on this site are provided merely as a public service to users of the World Wide Web and inclusion in our site does not constitute an endorsement by or affiliation with ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd.

Other

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to (1) change these Terms of Use, (2) monitor and remove postings, and (3) discontinue site availability at any time without notice. If any term, condition, or provision of this Legal Statement is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd relating to the subject matter herein.
By using this site, you are acknowledging your consent to the foregoing terms and conditions.
s1 FSC(copy)(copy)                          
SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER
Find out about ABC new product news here first
 
SUSTAINABILITY

As a manufacturer of natural products ABC Tissue Products is acutely aware of the importance of the environment. Clearly the sustainability of forests and ecosystems that provide us with raw materials are crucial to our future success.


READ MORE
 
CONTACT US
Phone. +64  9 279 2288
Email. enquiries@abctissue.co.nz
fbtw